Points Test

CALCULATE YOUR POINTS TO SEE IF YOU QUALIFY

Which visa Subclass are you applying for?
Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)
Skilled Independent visa Subclass 189
You must have an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List.
Skilled Nominated visa Subclass 190
Requires nomination by a State or Territory government.
Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa Subclass 489
Requires nomination by a State or Territory government, or sponsorship by a suitable family member.
18-24 years
25-32 years
33-39 years
40-44 years
None of Above
Competent English
  • Passport from UK, USA, Canada, NZ or Ireland; or
  • IELTS: at least 6 in each component; or
  • OET: at least 'B' in each component; or
  • TOEFL iBT: 12 in Listening, 13 Reading, 21 Writing, 18 Speaking; or
  • PTE Academic: At least 50 in each component; or
  • Cambridge (CAE): At least 169 in each component
Proficient English
  • IELTS: at least 7 in each component; or
  • OET: at least 'B' in each component; or
  • TOEFL iBT: 24 in Listening, 24 Reading, 27 Writing, 23 Speaking; or
  • PTE Academic: At least 65 in each component; or
  • Cambridge (CAE): At least 185 in each component
Superior English
  • IELTS: at least 8 in each component; or
  • OET: at least 'A' in each component; or
  • TOEFL iBT: 28 in Listening, 29 Reading, 30 Writing, 26 Speaking; or
  • PTE Academic: At least 79 in each component; or
  • Cambridge (CAE): At least 200 in each component
None of Above
  • Employment must be at least 20 hours of paid work per week in nominated or closely related occupations
  • The maximum points that can be awarded for Skilled Employment (outside or in Australia) is 20 points
Less than 3 years
3-4 years
5-7 years
8-10 years
  • Employment must be at least 20 hours of paid work per week in nominated or closely related occupations
  • The maximum points that can be awarded for Skilled Employment (outside or in Australia) is 20 points
Less than 1 year
1-2 years
3-4 years
5-7 years
8-10 years
A Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution or a Doctorate from another educational institution that is of a recognised standard.
A Masters degree by research or a Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution that included at least two academic years in a relevant field.
A Bachelor or Masters (coursework) degree from an Australian educational institution or a Bachelor qualification, from another educational institution that is of a recognised standard.
A diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia
An award or qualification recognised by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated skilled occupation.
None of Above
Yes
No
You must have been accredited at the paraprofessional level or above for interpreting or translating by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters in a language they offer accreditation in.
Yes
No
Do you want to claim points for Partner Skills?
You can claim partner skills if, when you are invited, your partner:
  • is under 45 years of age
  • has competent English
  • has an occupation that is on the same skilled occupations list as your nominated occupation
  • has been assessed by the relevant assessing authority as having suitable skills for their nominated occupation
Yes
No
Did you complete a professional year program in Australia in your nominated skilled occupation for at least 12 months in the 48 months immediately before the time of invitation to apply for the visa?
Yes
No

Your Score

0